Search
  • Bob Corwin

Battle in the Boro 2017: OK PWP Elite 17U, West Virginia Thunder 2019 and West Virginia Thunder 2020


The 13th annual Battle in the Boro, presented by National Exposure Basketball, saw 610 teams gather at the Kentucky Expo Center in Louisville, Kentucky, from July 10-13. The Junior Showcase Division was won by Oklahoma PWP Elite 17U 55-41 over Ohlde Elite 2019 Pink (based out of Kansas). The Sophomore Showcase Division was won by West Virginia Thunder 2019 55-37 over North Texas Lights Out. The Freshman Showcase was won by West Virginia Thunder 2020 over the Tennessee Flight Silver Freshmen by a score of 52-47. About 600 college coaches and 60 media/scouting service reps attended one or more days of the event.

Players below are listed alphabetically with height, position, graduation year and club team with home town in parenthesis. The criteria for selection was performance at the event in conjunction with success of the team. For players to qualify, their team had to complete its respective tournament schedule (some had to leave early due to other commitments). Congratulations to all selected!

2017 Battle in the Boro

Junior Showcase Division

All-Tournament Team

Onome Akinbode-James, 6-3, power forward, 2018, NJ Demons East (Blairstown, New Jersey)

Fransesca Belibi, 6-2, power forward, 2019, Mile Hi Magic Platinum (Centennial, Colorado)

Leigha Brown, 6-1, small forward, 2018, Always 100 Smith 2018 (Auburn, Indiana)

Veronica Burton, 5-8, combo guard, 2018, Bay State Jaguars Doner 2018 (Newton, Massachusetts)

Jessika Carter, 6-5, center, 2018, NC Zoom 17U (Waverly Hall, Georgia)

Janai Crooms, 5-11, point guard, 2018, Rivals Black 17U (Cranston, Rhode Island)

Misty Dossey, 6-5, center, 2018, OK PWP Elite 17U (Comanche, Oklahoma)

Bryonna Ferebee-Mcclean, 5-10, small forward, 2018 BWSL Elite Kelly (Virginia Beach, Virginia)

Meg Hair, 5-11, shooting guard, 2018, I-90 Elite 11th Grade (Fayetteville, New York)

Mya Jackson, 5-7, point guard, 2019, Cincinnati Angels Blue (Wilmington, Ohio)

Diamond Miller, 6-2, shooting guard, 2019, Team Miller-Lance (Somerset, New Jersey)

Jessi Murcer, 5-7, combo guard, 2018, OK PWP Elite 17U (Oklahoma City, Oklahoma) MVP

Ravon Nero, 5-9, shooting guard, 2018, OK PWP Elite 17U (Edmond, Oklahoma)

Britney Onyeje, 5-10, shooting guard, 2018, AD Elite Peterson (Pflugerville, Texas)

Olivia Owen, 6-3, center, 2018, City Rocks, 2018 (Niskayuna, New York)

Preston Reid, 5-10, point guard, 2019, Ohlde Elite Pink (Topeka, Kasnas)

Kia Wilson, 6-1, power forward, 2019, Ohlde Elite Pink (Saint George, Kansas)

2017 Battle in the Boro

Sophomore Showcase Division

All-Tournament Team

Nila Blackford, 6-1, power forward, 2019, WV Thunder 2019 (Louisville, Kentucky)

Allison Campbell. 5-11, combo guard, 2020, Central PA Dynamite (Altoona, Pennsylvania)

Brynn Farrell, 5-10, combo guard, 2020, Team Miller-Kevin (Metuchen, New Jersey)

Kaliah Henderson, 5-9, combo guard, 2019, Tampa Thunder 2019 Carn (Riverview, Florida)

Jayne McCauley, 5-8 shooting guard, 2019, Empire State Basketball 2019 (New Rochelle, New York)

Kierra Nelson, 5-9, small forward, 2019, North Texas Lights Out 2019 Elite (Plano, Texas)

Caranda Perea, 6-2, forward, 2020, Central PA Dynamite 2020 (Altoona, Pennsylvania)

Lauren, Sampson, 6-0, shooting guard, 2019, Bay State Jaguars Doner 2019 (Waltham, Massachusetts)

Emily Saunders, 6-5, center, 2019, WV Thunder 2019 (Mullens, West Virginia)

Mackenzie Smith, 5-7, combo guard, 2019, I-90 Elite (Camillus, New York)

Sara Stapleton, 6-3, center, 2019. MN Stars Nelson (Blaine, Minnesota)

Adhel Tac, 5-11, power forward, 2020, North Texas Lights Out 2019 (Garland, Texas)

Nadjy Tyler, 6-3, power forward, 2019, Philly Triple Threat 2019 (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)

Alexia Wagner, 5-10, combo guard, 2019, Team Wisconsin Select Black 2019 (Galesville, Wisconsin)

Savannah Wheeler, 5-6, combo guard, 2019, WV Thunder 2019 (Catlettsburg, Kentucky) MVP

Rickie Woltman, 6-3, power forward, 2019, St. Louis Eagles 2019 (Saint Charles, Missouri)

2017 Battle in the Boro

Freshman Showcase Division

All-Tournament Team

Alexis Arden, 5-10, forward, 2020, WV Thunder 2020 (Ironton, Ohio)

Shianna Brisbon, 5-4, point guard, 2020, Team Lady Wall (Durham, North Carolina)

Jessica Brooks, 5-10, shooting guard, 2020, St. Louis Eagles 2020 (St. Louis, Missouri)

Sarah Earhart, 6-0, power forward, 2020, Dayton Lady Hoopstars 9th Black (Tipp City, Ohio)

Arin Freeman, 5-9, shooting guard, 2021, AR Mavericks Elite 2021 (Little Rock, Arkansas)

Eden Gainer, 5-8, shooting guard, 2020, WV Thunder 2020 (Saint Clairsville, Ohio)

Aubryanna (Bree) Hall, 5-11, small forward, 2021, Team Championship Behavior 2021 (Dayton, Ohio)

Aaliyah Lrizarry, 6-0, forward, 2020, Tampa Thunder 2020 Claitt (Orlando, Florida)

Madison Mace, 5-11, power forward, 2020, WV Thunder 2020 (Parkersburg, West Virginia) -MVP

Megan McConnell, 5-5, point guard, 2020, WPA Bruins DeRubbo 2020 (Oakdale, Pennsylvania)

Eniya Russell, 5-10, point guard, 2020, Power Move - Black 2020 (Baltimore, Maryland)

Jordan Smith, 5-10, small forward 2020, Philly Triple Threat 2020 Blue (Philadelphia, Pennsylvaia)

Yonta Vaughn, 5-5, point guard, 2022, Havoc City Sol 2021 - Reese (District Heights, Maryland)

Dontavia Waggonner, 5-11, forward, 2020, TN Flight Silver Freshmen (Nashville, Tennessee)

Destinee Wells, 5-6, point guard, 2020, TN Flight Silver Freshmen (Lakeland, Tennessee)

Kierra Wheeler, 6-1, power forward, 2021, Tayler Hill Elite (Minneapolis, Minnesota)


37 views

© 2017 by 3C Basketball. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Snapchat Social Icon